Dairy Company K.

The origins of the company go as far back as 1909 when a wholesale business for butter, cheese and fats was opened at an entirely different location in the same region.

After World War I, at the height of the inflation in 1922, the owner purchased an old paint factory that had been built in 1915, and cooperated with a trucking company that had exclusive rights to collect milk in the surrounding areas, which he brought to the "new" factory.


In the beginning, business was improvised in the old rooms of the paint factory, and in 1932, the factory was modernized for the first time.
The company got a new name and a new boiler house with a big quadrangular chimney.

During the 1930s, the son of the owner, who had learned the trade in Mecklenburg, imported the "Siberian Butter" and introduced it to this part of Germany. It was the ideal fat for bakeries and pastry shops.
The founder died in 1941, and both his sons were drafted for the war in 1939 and 1943.


After the war, the sons ran the business, but the mother was firmly in control until 1968, when she turned 80.
In 1952, almost the entire dairy company was torn down and rebuilt.
During the 1970s and later years, the company's downfall began with the death of small corner shops, which lead to a collapse of the profits of the dairy wholsale business.
The company itself was too small to keep up with the ever-expanding market of large businesses, supermarkets and discount stores.
In 2004, the company filed for bankruptcy and production stopped in 2005.
There are plans to build apartments or a supermarket on the premises, but no final decision has been made.

Real Name: Molkerei Lindenberg
Location: Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Status: R.I.P.
Demolition: November 2015

Search this Page